Privacy Policy

Property Acquire Pty Ltd – Privacy Policy Privacy Statement

This privacy policy outlines how we collect, hold, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information
and comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It applies to all of your dealings with us.
You will always be able to access a current version of our privacy policy on our website or upon request in the
event that the website is unavailable. Occasionally it will be necessary for us to update our privacy policy. When
we do so, we will issue you with a notice and place a notice on our website.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect your personal information for the following main purposes:

• to keep clients and contacts informed of current developments and the products and services we offer;
• to maintain contact with clients;
• to notify contacts and clients of events, products and services;
• to manage and administer the products and services we offer;
• to improve our websites to provide you with a personalized experience; and
• to provide you with information about other products and services we offer that may be relevant to
you.

We may collect your personal information via a number of methods. These include in person, when you register
for e-newsletters, fill out a form, or correspond with us via our website, email, social media or by telephone.
We never sell, rent or trade your personal information. We may share your personal information with our
related companies and other third parties who provide services to us or on our behalf. On occasion it may be
necessary for us to collect your personal information from a publicly available source. We will only do so where
you have consented, you would reasonably expect us to do so, or if it is necessary for us to perform a specific
service.

Personal Information Collected

Generally - the personal information we collect consists of your full name and contact details. This may include
postal and email address, phone and mobile number and business contact details. Where relevant we may ask
you for other information. To deliver our more complex services, it may be necessary to collect information
including employment status, income, dependencies and asset and liability information.

We may collect personal information such as your IP address and web activity through third party companies if
you interact with us over the internet. Usually we will not collect sensitive information (e.g. data relating to
professional memberships, race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, political opinions, criminal record, physical or
mental health, or sexual orientation) from you. We may do so only if it is reasonably necessary for one or more
of our functions and you explicitly consent beforehand.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information to perform our services, respond to your requests and provide you with
information about the Company. We may disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us to
provide the products and services you request. With your verbal or written consent, we may use or disclose
your personal information to the following third parties:

• those that provide, manage or administer our product or service to you;
• those involved in product planning and development;
• your representatives, including your broker, accountant and legal advisers; and/or
• those required or authorized by law, for example, government or regulatory bodies for purposes
• related to public health or safety, the prevention or detection of unlawful activities or to protect public
revenue.

We require third parties to protect your information in a manner consistent with this policy and the Privacy Act
1988 (Cth). We will never sell your personal information. As a result, your personal information is likely to be
used in other States, Territories and overseas. Where your personal information is provided to overseas
entities, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information remains secure and is used in a manner
consistent with this policy and our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If personal information is not able to be collected, this may impact the level of service The Company is able to
provide.

We may use your personal information to market our services, including by phone, email or SMS. If at any stage
you no longer wish to receive this marketing, please send an email to info@propertyacquire.com.au with your
full name, postcode, mobile number and the communication mediums you wish to unsubscribe from. We will
endeavour to process your request within 21 days.

We will hold your personal information for such time as required to fulfil the purposes for which it was
collected, or as required by law.

Security of Your Personal Information

We take the security of your personal information very seriously. We will take reasonable commercial measures
to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification or
disclosure. Your information may be kept in electronic form or hard copy.

We implement a number of processes to ensure your personal information is safeguarded. Our processes
include the following:

• Information storage security policies;
• Security measures for systems access:
• Providing discreet meeting areas for confidential discussions:
• Accessed control for our Customer Relationship Management systems; and
• Secure web forms when collecting sensitive information.

Use of Cookies

You are not required to provide us with any personal information as a visitor to our website. You may choose to
remain anonymous or to provide us with a pseudonym if you do not wish to reveal your identity. However,
please be aware that if this is impractical, we may be unable to provide you with proper services.

We use cookies on our website. These are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit our
website that provide us with information such as internet provider, date and time, search phrases, or referring
websites. This information is not initially personally identifiable. However, it is likely to be once you provide us
with your personal information. Cookies assist us to monitor traffic to the various pages on our website.
This enables us to create a customized user experience. Most browsers are programmed to accept cookies. If
you wish to erase or block Cookies, you may be able to do this by changing the settings of your browser.

Blogs, Forums, and Other Social Media

We may communicate with clients by social media, forums and other interactive platforms. Any personal
information you disclose on these sites may be read, collected and used by other users over whom we have no
control. We are not responsible for any use, misuse or misappropriation by other users of any personal
information that you contribute in this manner.
All Content Copyright © 2024 Property Acquire. Website Design Gold Coast by Shared Marketing
phoneenvelopemap-marker linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram